Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Shannon a quick question for peace of mind
Sep 9, 2013

I had a recent exposure about a month ago. Date was August the 11th2013. I was insertive partner and can't remember if the condom broke or not. At 19 days I requested a PCR RNA Quantative for a peace of mind. The results came back 7 days later stating: HIV 1 RNA, QN PCR <20 not detected and <1.30 not detected. The test was performed using Cobas Ampliprep TaqMan(R) hiv-1 test kit version 2.0(Roche Molecular System) I also had an oraquick Mucous test at 28 days. Should I continue testing or should I take a peace on that. I am a teacher and can't afford feeling depressed 2 weeks into school. Thanks Shannon for everything you do.

-Alex

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi Alex Being the insertive partner with a condom does dramatically reduce your risk of HIV transmission. Yes of course if the condom breaks it does increase the risk. Getting tested at 7 days, a PCR, is a great start and this test does pick up virus early but it is also is just the start still with testing guidelines. It is also still recommended that folks receive a conclusive test at 90 days, this as long as there are no other exposures during this time. A majority of individuals will test positive, if so, will show on an average of 3-4 weeks. Your overall risk is low, again of being the insertive partner with a condom, but testing is highly recommended at the 90 day mark.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
My husband is Bisexual and HIV positive
Next
Eye contact. Please help me!!!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement