Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Bitten by a woman mark no blood
Sep 4, 2013

I was bitten by a woman. She left a small mark on my chest from her teeth, but I did not see blood. The mark went away in a few days. A few weeks later, I have some itchy raised areas on my palm. Am I at any risk for HIV?

Response from Mr. Glenn

Thanks for your question,

There is no risk from what you're taking about.

The first reason is that it sounds like she didn't break your skin. That's one thing that would have needed to happen. If she would've broken your skin, then there would've needed to be blood coming out of her mouth and going right into that cut. Nothing like that sounds like it happened.

Hope this helps!

Erik



Previous
HIV Transmission Casual Contact
Next
2ND TIME ASKING... Lost 3Kgs. Super Stressed Up. NEED YOUR ANSWER. I BEG YOU...

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement