Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Manicure scare
Sep 4, 2013

Hi I recently received a Manicure and pedicure at a nail salon where the Technician nicked me with cuticle nippers I'm not sure it they were sterilized I'm also 30 weeks pregnant and scared that I could've contracted HIV and now pass it to my unborn child And also Worried about breast-feeding with the possibility of contracting a Hiv from the manicure Is this a possibility do I need to get tested or am I completely overreacting please help I'd really like to put this at rest I want to know if there is any risk whatsoever or if tested is needed thank you so much Also after she cut me she wiped it off with a towel and stop the bleeding was superglue I was wondering if that has any other effect with transmission or any other risk as well thank you I need to make sure there is zero risk and no testing is needed

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi Transmission of HIV from a contaminated surface would require massive exposure to blood or other infected liquid for a prolonged period of time. Your experience at the nail salon will not put you or your child at risk for HIV transmission. No testing needed. Enjoy your pregnancy!

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
toothbrush or razor
Next
dr shannon please give me advice

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement