Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


think im losing it !!
Sep 3, 2013

Hey i performed oral sex on my ex gf probably 4 times for about 10 mins each...i dont recsll open sore or wounds when we say open sores or wounds do that mean minor cuts like when u scratch the side of ya cheek? Im scared i contacted HIV from her she gave me unprotected oral twice before. .im scared to death

Response from Mr. Glenn

Thanks for your question,

Oral sex (giving and getting) is considered low risk for getting HIV. It can be higher risk for getting or giving other STDs though. For this reason we encourage all sexually active people to get tested on a regular basis for STDs.

If you're talking about the risk of getting something from your primary sex partner, you should consider talking to her about both of your statuses. Maybe even getting tested together.

I'm not sure if there's a specific reason you think your girlfriend could have given HIV. This would mean that she has HIV already.

Hope this helps,

Erik



Previous
2nd time !!! Please help getting scared to death because of hiv
Next
5th time asking. Are you not answering because you don't want to give me bad news

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement