Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


2nd time !!! Please help getting scared to death because of hiv
Sep 3, 2013

hi sir,, i know you get lot of questions but please advise me once sir,, i am 23 old male,, recently i had sex with a girl two times in the same day with a condom i am 100% sure that the condom did not break,, but after 2 weeks i got to know that she is hiv positive ,, that time i felt very scared,, after 3 weeks after having sex with her now i have sore throat, ulser in mouth and dry cough ,, i saw in internet that there are ARS related. Pls let me know the chances of being affected with hiv as i had sex with hiv positive girl,,i am looking forward to your feedback sir,, thank you

Response from Mr. Glenn

It doesn't sound like you had risk for HIV.

It does however sound like you're super stressed out (I can tell from the tone of your message). This can directly and indirectly lead to feeling unwell (losing sleep, not eating, etc).

It sounds like the real question here is how you can learn to manage your anxiety here.

Lots of HIV positive and negative people are having safe sex while either reducing or eliminating the risk of one person infecting the other.

Hope this helps!

Erik



Previous
ONE MORE QUESTION FOR MRS SHANON-PREGNANT WOMAN
Next
think im losing it !!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement