Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Two days??? I thought the lifespan was shorter
Sep 2, 2013

Hi Shannon,

In one of your recent answers to a question titled "shannon please help" you stated....

"If HIV does not find a CD4 to infect it has a life span of 2 days, it will die."

.....I thought the lifespan for hiv outside of the body was minutes, hours in the most optimal conditions. Does it survive longer in saliva as this is what the question you answered dealt with?

Thanks, Bruce

Response from Ms. Southall

HI My answer is in regard to HIV in the body not outside of the body. HIV in the body needs to find a CD4 cell to replicate itself and if it is not able to enter a CD4 cell it cannot replicate itself and dies in 2 days. This is why medications that we take prevent the virus from entering CD4 cells and allows our bodies immune system to maintain health. Once HIV leaves the body it doesn't survive long because it needs to be in the body and not in the open air. Open air is what causes the virus to die.

I hope this clears the answer up.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
HERBAL SUPLEMENTS AND TESTD-PREGNANT WOMAN
Next
desparate

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement