Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


are my test conclusive?
Sep 1, 2013

dear mam! i am a male from India. i received blow job five times from a person, from 2011 to Jan 2012. i am the inserter, one time there is blood from my penis, on Apr 15 2012 i took rapid test its negative. then at Dec 1, 2012 i took another rapid test this time, the clinician first give result as negative. i ask him what type of test ? is it elisa? he replied me as rapid test .i go to home. after that the clinician cal me and tel that there is faint line in hiv 2 point. he tell that the line appear too lately ?i freaked then next day i go to another clinic where i first tested, i briefly tell that previous test , and took one rapid test this time completely negative. i have fear onwards . so i wait for two months and took another rapid test on Jan 31, 2013. its also negative . then again at Jul 24,2013 its also negative. now mam my test are conclusive ?do i need additional testing? pls mam.

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi First, The risk of HIV transmission with oral sex is extremely low. It is even reasonable to state that for the person receiving oral sex (that is on whom oral sex is being performed) the risk of acquisition of the virus is practically zero. For the person placing his or her mouth on someone else's genitals, the risk may be slightly higher but still very very low. Theoretically, obvious cuts, wounds, sores, or infections in the mouth could raise this risk. But relatively speaking this is still considered to be a low-risk sexual activity as the mouth is not a hospitable place for the HIV virus. Second, the testing guidelines are to be tested at 90 days post exposure and as long as there were no other exposures during this time the results are conclusive. No additional testing needed. You are HIV free from the experiences you have told me about.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
shannon please help
Next
Chances

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement