Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


AIDS Transmission Woman to Woman
Sep 1, 2013

I am a lesbian who has AIDS and am attracted to a woman who is not positive and we want to be sexual. I am undetectable and have been for a long time (1 yr or better)and have maintained and stayed on my medication regimine. I want to know even with my being undetectable and on my regimine is my mate safe

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi Woman to Woman HIV transmission carries one of the very lowest risk. Things to remember, if you use toys do not use them on one another, or clean in between. When you have oral sex, we know this carries the lowest risk of HIV transmission. If you perform on her there is no risk if she performs on you just make sure she doesn't have any open sores or wounds in or on her mouth. No oral sex when either of you have had major dental work done for a few days and wait about 30 minutes after brushing teeth. No risk of HIV transmission with kissing.

I'm happy to hear you have found someone to love. Stay on your medication, maintain an undetectable viral load, use common sense and you will have a very healthy and happy sex life!

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Need your help please, as i am worried
Next
shannon please help

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement