Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


freaking out
Sep 1, 2013

Please if an infected hiv person should experience the ARS signs , how many of the signs will be possible. Is it going to be just one or more? My second question is, if an infected hiv person with cut in the mouth possibly bleeding,happens to kiss an uninfected person without a cut in the mouth. Please what's the risk like. Thanks

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi Everyone experiences symptoms differently. Yes they can more than one symptom or have many. The risk of HIV transmission through kissing is none! Yes there becomes a small risk if there is a cut or open sore on both individuals, but if the other person who does not have HIV does not have a cut or sore in their mouth there is no risk of HIV transmission.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
HELP PLEASE!!! I NEED YOUR ADVICE
Next
Need your help please, as i am worried

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement