Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hiv transmission during proctoscopy examination
Sep 1, 2013

hello ... i have undergone a proctoscopical examination as i had bleeding during defeacation . i saw the proctoscopy was stained with some slippery material then i asked the attendant to put the instrument in the boiling water for 5 minutes but i forgot to ask him to wash the kidney try on which the proctoscopy was present ..the surgeon did the examination by pouring savlon solution over the proctoscopy insrtument which was placed on that kidney try .. i m very much panic about the contamination of HIV as the kindey try was not boilled ..one more point i would like to add here that i was the first patient on that day ..please help me ..anxiety is killing me .

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi The risk of HIV transmission during your procedure is NONE! If for any reason there were body fluids from someone else in the tray, HIV begins to die once it leaves the body and is unable to infect. You asking to ensure the instruments were sterile was also very productive on your part.

You are HIV free from this procedure.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Black blotches in period blood??
Next
HIV infection risk from tainted medical ointment?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement