Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hiv possible
Sep 1, 2013

Hi I have read through the forums about Hiv not be transmitted through clothing. I was at a strip club last month and received a lap dance. I don't believe there was any penetration but could their be penetration even though I had my boxers and shorts on and the stripper has underwear on? Is that even possible? The only reason I am am freaking out is that I am having weird symptoms like my skin is really warm to touch and my lymph nodes are swollen behind my ears and neck. I am also very fatigued and when I lay down my body sometimes breaks into a rash wherever pressure is applied. Would these be symptoms of ARS? Thank you for answering my questions

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi There is no way to acquire HIV from a lap dance. HIV can not be transmitted through clothing. What I would recommend is following up with your health care provider for evaluation of your symptoms. But from what you have described your exposure was not a risk for HIV.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Elisa hiv 1&2 pro reactive, then western blot negative
Next
URGENT PLEASE

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement