Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


tingling in legs tensed of HIV risk
Sep 1, 2013

hi, I had protected sex six weeks ago.now I am having tingling in leg..I had sex with fsw in chile.ii had oral & vaginal sex.I had sex twice.I used new condoms both times.condom didn't break & slip off.I am worried now.is tingling because of HIV.she refused to have mouth to mouth kiss during sex act.why so? is all fsw have HIV?u am worried now as she is prostitute even though I used condom.

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi Condoms are effective in the prevention of HIV transmission, as long as they are used correctly and do not break or slip off. You did everything correct with using new condoms for each act. There can be many reasons why you have the tingling in your leg but HIV would not be one of them. If these symptoms continue I would recommend following up with your health care provider for evaluation. There are other sexually transmitted infections that can be transmitted with and without condom use. You may want to get a full STI screening as well.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
HIV & Porous materials: Please help!!
Next
Elisa hiv 1&2 pro reactive, then western blot negative

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement