Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Really worried mom
Sep 1, 2013

My question is my son was playing 8 year old was playing basketball against another team and he bumped his tooth into the other kids head. My son sometimes has sores in his mouth and chapped bleeding lips. My son said he didn't think his tooth was bleeding afterwards. He just told me this happened about 3 months ago he said the other boy said ouch and that was about it but my son said his tooth hurt him for awhile. Would you recommend testing for hiv or hep? Thanks for your help.

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi Rest easy, this is not a risk of HIV transmission. HIV transmission occurs through a prolong and direct exchange of body fluid, blood, semen, vaginal fluid and mothers breast milk/mother to child. This happens through unprotected sex, sharing of needles. Your sons experience does not pose a risk for HIV transmission.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
urgent pls
Next
Please Help: Would ESR Blood Test Showing High Protein be a Sign of ARS

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement