Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


scared
Sep 1, 2013

Thanks for your time. My question is,when someone has extracted some tooth and later the gums healed and this person happened to kiss (french kiss) someone possibly having bleeding gums. What's the risk level. Will the healed gum aid infection. Thanks, val

Response from Ms. Southall

HI The risk is extremely low to no risk. The risk of HIV transmission with oral sex is extremely low. It is even reasonable to state that for the person receiving oral sex (that is on whom oral sex is being performed) the risk of acquisition of the virus is practically zero. For the person placing his or her mouth on someone else's genitals, the risk may be slightly higher but still very very low. Theoretically, obvious cuts, wounds, sores, or infections in the mouth could raise this risk. But relatively speaking this is still considered to be a low-risk sexual activity as the mouth is not a hospitable place for the HIV virus. This is the same for kissing. The risk is incredibly low. When the gums have had a chance to heal and neither party has active bleeding/open sores and even if they did the risk would still be incredibly low.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
painful swollen lymph node
Next
urgent pls

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement