Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hiv transmission through scalp acne/folliculitis
Sep 1, 2013

Hi Shannon,

I am a 30 over years old guy and only recently I realized that I have acne or folliculitis on my scalp. I normally goes to a hair salon where they wash and massage your hair before cutting them. When they wash, at times they will scratch your scalp pretty hard.

Now, I am not sure if my scalp bleeds (due to the acne or the folliculitis) if they scratch too hard but if it does, could hiv transfer through this way, if they have bleeding fingers?

How about their electric shavers or cutting utensils? Safe when it touches my acne/folliculitis?

Just worried here. Do I need to get tested?

Thanks, Regards. 7th

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi HIV transmission does not occur in this manner. There has to be a prolong and direct exchange of body fluid. This through unprotected sex or sharing needles. Also keep in mind that HIV begins to die once it leaves the body is unable to infect. HIV transmission from a hair salon is not possible.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
yes or no.. PLEASE.. :(
Next
Handjob with small amounts saliva lead to infection?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement