Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Specifics of Acute Illness - Dr. Shannon Southall
Aug 31, 2013

Thanks for all you do - you guys rock @ providing information to worries people!

So for me, i recently lost my mom and then my uncle shortly after. I am not a depressed person usually but it's been very bad. I have been in a LTR for 8 years with my partner (another man). Sex has dwindled and I can't get him to have sex with me any longer. One night of drinking too much led me to a mistake of a hop in the sack with another man who happens to be a close friend who "gets around".

8 days following this encounter in which i provided receptive oral and protected anal receptive sex i developed very painful glands mostly around my jawline and a feeling of being overheated. That lasted for 5 days and then feelings of neuropathy began in my arms and legs, severe numbness and tingling that lasted two weeks.

My question - is my guilt making this to be acute hiv infection or do I have a valid worry?

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi First, I'm sorry to hear about all of your loss what a difficult time to be going through. Second, you did everything right with your indiscretion with another partner. Oral sex carries the lowest risk of HIV transmission and condoms are effective in the prevention of HIV transmission, as long as they are used correctly and do not break or slip off.

I hope you are able to get through this emotional time and can regain things with your current partner. Always play safe!

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
RE: HIV transmission - Hair Salon??
Next
a big mistake

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement