Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Dr. Shannon dr. wohl help fast....
Aug 31, 2013

I read test yourself after 90 & after 180 days. I tested myself after 90 days and after 178 days too. But 6 months means 180 days but in anxiety n depression I got test after completion of 179 days and on 180th day. I mean to say 180 th day was not completed. I dnt want to retest. Health care provider was also saying 179 or 180 doesnt matter.

Some testing centres said to me not to test after 90 days test its conclusive .But during counselling they say after 3 months and 6 months.

What should I do ?

In this forum too Some says donot test after 90 days . Some say to gor 180 days.

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi The testing guidelines are to be tested at 90 days post exposure and as long as there were no other exposures during this time the results are conclusive. So being tested at 179 days and having that test come back negative and again as long as there were no other exposures during this time you can consider your test results conclusive.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
suggestion
Next
Chlamydia questions. I've asked many times with no response. please help.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement