Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


please help me,thank you!
Aug 31, 2013

hello doctor,i am chinese,my english is not well,so please forgive. about 45days before,i kissed with a unknow woman,who i do not know whether she had hiv or not.we had French kiss for about 1 minutes, she had sucked my tongue one time, I did not feel my oral bleeding, also don't know my mouth have slight wound or not. Then we make love, have a condom, did not broken. But in the end I found some vaginal secretionss on the end of my penis root. then, I do not know how much risk about this, I had twice test at 29 days and 42 days, all negative.need i should have a test again at 56days or 3 months? Now in China, experts are Disagreement about hiv, so I want to ask you, thank you.

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi Your overal risk of HIV transmission is extremely low. First there is no risk in kissing. As for your sexual encounter, Condoms are effective in the prevention of HIV transmission, as long as they are used correctly and do not break or slip off. The vaginal secretions do not pose a risk by just coming in to contact with your genitals, as long as there were no sores or open areas on those areas. As for testing, the guidelines are to be tested intially at 3 weeks post exposure and then again at 90 days, as long as there are no possible exposures during this time, the results are conclusive. But again your risk of HIV transmission is extremely low. You did what you needed to do to protect yourself.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
natural remedies for Genital Herpes
Next
can initial infection be determined by first lab results?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement