Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Can such act lead to transmission of hiv?
Aug 29, 2013

Dear doc, I made a poor judgement yesterday by going to a nuru massage giver who also provides sexual services. I basically ended up having vaginal intercourse for less than a minute with a condom. Less than one minute because I came and had to withdraw. I removed the Condom properly nd discarded it in the trash bin. We didnt have any anal insertion or kissing on mouth, alhought she gave me a very light/soft blowjob(about 20 secs) earlier-before putting the condom on my erect penis. She cleaned my penis before and after the intercourse with something that smelled like disinfectant. She kept cleaning her hands with the disinfectant and also helped me clean mine. The rest of the time she gave me just hand massage. I don't know if she is hiv positive or not, may be not, I don't know. The whole session lasted only half hour. Since this is the first time with a stranger, I am worried if I have caught any hiv. Part of me says, based on the above described details, that I m unnecessarily freaking out. Can you please assess the case and help resolve my fear, whether legit or not.

Thank you. Tim

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there,

The condom protected you from HIV, and many other STD's. I would not be concerned.

In health,

Richard



Previous
ethyl/ isopropyl alcohol on condom
Next
Performed Oral Sex - Swollen Lymph Glands after 1 week

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement