Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Baby's Infection Risks (Urgent)
Aug 29, 2013

Dear Richard,

Appreciate your support on the following two incidents of concern:

1- My 1-year old baby boy was playing with another baby girl, holding/touching her hand/arm and then putting his hands/fingers in his mouth. I noticed that there was an apparent fresh blood on the girls arm. If the girl was HIV+, and my boy actually touched that blood right before putting his fingers/hands in his mouth, does this pose a serious risk to my child? Should he get tested?

2-My nanny (with unknown HIV status)accidentally injured her finger with a knife, and then she held my baby immediately afterwards as I noticed white tissue paper on her finger. I didnt observe any blood leaking from her finger when she was holding my baby. Anyways, I immediately gave her a bandaid to cover her injury. I am afraid though that a similar scenario took place that I am not aware of, and that allowed my baby to accidentally come in contact with the nanny's blood. Should my baby get tested?

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there,

1: No, HIV is not readily transmitted via the mouth. Your baby was not at risk in this situation.

2: Unbroken skin is an effective barrier against HIV. Also, unless there was blood gushing from her hands, and your baby had a large deep wound or abrasion, this was a no-risk situation as well.

Bottom line: I would not be concerned. I do not think your baby was at risk, and you do not need to get him tested.

In health,

Richard



Previous
HIV Scare
Next
Scared my boyfriend gave me chlamydia.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement