Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Risk of getting infected by licking a vagina
Aug 29, 2013

About a week ago, I had licked vagina of prostitute for about a minute and it was unprotected (I am not sure whether vaginal fluid was present or not while licking her vagina, it might not had been present but not sure), and after that she had sucked my penis about 3-4 times with condom on my penis. I didnt had sex with a prostitute though.

I dint remember I had any cut in my mouth during this time. Although i had to brushed my teeth 30-40 mins after this incident, as after licking her vagina it smelt bad.

During the week after this incident, I feel a little sick with a sore throat.

I am really worried about the risk of i getting infected with HIV.

can you please clarify on my situation and sugget me what should i do ? I am really worried. I should not have done this.

Thank you !!

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there,

HIV is not readily transmitted via oral sex. The risk of HIV transmission in this case was extremely unlikely. Other STD's can be transmitted via oral sex. If your sore throat gets worse then I would suggest a visit to your doctor. They can do a throat swab to check for Chlamydia or Gonorrhea.

In health,

Richard



Previous
Sharing a joint of marijuana
Next
Really need your advice, weird insertive oral sex encounter

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement