Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


worried after sex with prostritute
Aug 29, 2013

i had sex with a prostritute about 3 months back,i did anal sex but did not ejaculate i used 2 condoms out of panic i was disgusted halfway so left it in the middle because it turned it was a ladyboy ....now i want to know i have not experienced any symptoms as such but the 2 condom thin g was stupid,i want to know when condoms tear do they break visibly or can they leak and be unnoticed? secondly what are the chances that i am hiv + i dont know the partners state?

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there,

In the future, only use one condom. Using two increases the likelihood of them breaking. Condoms are engineered to tear or bust visibly. It sounds like the condoms stayed intact during this incident. Since the condom did not break or fall off, you effectively protected yourself against HIV, and the chances that you are HIV positive from this encounter are unlikely.

I do not think you need to test for this incident in particular.

In health,

Richard



Previous
Is this possible HIV/AIDS
Next
Rapid test accuracy

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement