Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


itchy rash
Aug 28, 2013

hello sir i want ask some questions regarding my exposure which is protected intercourse with a pros. bt the condom i bought was cheap i am.having itchy rashes all over my body 6 weeks after ithat ncidence so my questions are 1.) can hiv be transmitted by infected condoms if no then why? 2. After how much time after exposure do hiv rash appears 3. is hiv rash itchy 4. my platelet count is 1.52lac is this an indicator of hiv infection? scared to do an elisa

thanks in advance.

Response from Dr. Wohl

If this was a latex condom and it did not break, and you used it during sex, you do not have to worry about HIV. The rash associated with acute HIV can itch (usually doesn't) but it always goes away.

Other infections and infestations can be transmitted sexually including syphilis and scabies. Both can cause rash with scabies being the itchiest.

You should get checked out at an STD center.

DW



Previous
what to know
Next
hiv rna pcr then westren blot

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement