Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV transmission from dried "semen"
Aug 28, 2013

Dear Dr. Wohl,

I am Srithapan from Thailand. I have a friend who recently has been tested with HIV and on ARV for now and I share on the same room and bed with him. We do not have any sexual relationships or whatsoever. Recently, I happened to masturbate on the side of the bed where he sleep and clean myself up including my penis with facial tissue. I just however realized that I place the tissue in the area of the bed sheet where there some dried stains which I suspect coming from the semen of this friend though I am not very sure. He was however away from the country for the last 3 days prior to this event. If those stains are indeed his semen, is it still infectious after three days? I am a bit worried that HIV can be transmitted this way via his dried semen touching the tip of my penis. Thanks

Sri

Response from Dr. Wohl

Dear Sri,

There is no risk of HIV transmission from touching dried semen.

DW



Previous
Am I 100% negative?
Next
what to know

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement