Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


blood stains on my trousers

Aug 27, 2013

2 months back, I was traveling in a train and the next day i noticed blood stains on my trousers, i really dont have any idea as to from where did i get it from.I didnt have any open wounds on my body, but i ate many things with my bare hands. Suppose if the HIV virus were present on my hands...then

(1)what is my probability to get infected?...

(2)and also is there any other risk involved from the above situation?

(3)and are mild body pains,and mild fever after 8 weeks of exposure,symptoms of HIV?

Thank you in advance.

Response from Mr. Glenn

Thanks for your questions,

Here are the answers:

1) None*

2) Only from a general sanitary standpoint

3) Not specifically. The only real symptom of HIV is a positive HIV test result!

Hope this helps!

Erik

*To get HIV, a body fluid carrying HIV needs to come out of someone's body and go immediately/directly inside of someone else's body. This didn't happen in your case.



Previous
slight misunderstanding in your answer please reply
Next
Dentist office concern

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement