Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Blood Contact
Aug 27, 2013

A few days ago, a burglar stole my car battery (he previously crashed the driver side window). At first, I didn't realize there was fresh blood stains in certain areas. Although I was very careful, I must have place my hands on some of these areas while driving the car.

Eleven days after this contact, Im feeling sick: intense headache, fatigue, weakness, dizziness, muscle (especially back) pain and upset stomach. Apparently, I have not experienced fever (if I had, its definitely been low grade), my appetite has been normal and I have been able to go to work, but the discomfort is always present.

The fact that this symptoms appear one and a half week after the incident really got me thinking what would your recommendation? Do I need to go see a specialist? should I get tested? I would really really appreciate an answer for I don't know what to do.

Response from Mr. Glenn

Thanks for your question,

I'm sorry to hear about your car, but this doesn't sound like a risky situation for HIV at all.

First off, fresh blood means it's literally coming out of someone's body when you come in contact with it.. unless you were wrestling with the burglar the blood was around for so long that the HIV in it (we're guessing at whether it was there) died.

Second, that blood would've needed to have gotten inside your body.

From your description, it doesn't sound like any of that was possible.

Hope this helps,

Erik



Previous
hiv transmission
Next
could I have HIV?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement