Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Test negative but I have many symptoms. Help me please!
Aug 22, 2013

Hello, Please help me!

My relative risk was May 9, 2013. With a woman who practiced oral sex without a condom (She made a boquet) and insertive vaginal sex with a condom. During sex I realized there was blood on the condom and ejaculated when I removed the condom and ejaculated outside the vagina. I have many symptoms: Oral Candidiasis, Pain in Spleen, Liver Enzymes elevated (ALT, AST, AF, GGT) and high blood proteins (Gamma globulins and beta globulins), Swollen glands in the neck, I had a rash on the arms, neck, face and trunk. During this period, HIV test done with 8, 32, 61, 74 and 91 days after the risk (ELISA 4th generation), and all were non-reactive, and an HIV-1 quantitative PCR, the result was INDETACTAVEL (detection limit test 20 HIV RNA copies / ml blood) after 77 days of risk. Tested Syphilis, Hepatitis A, B and C at 8 and 74 days after the risk, all non-reactive. My questions are: 1. My ELISA may be positive after 3 months? I have to take another test after 180 days? These symptoms can be acute HIV (particularly the increase of liver enzymes, increased blood proteins and pains in the spleen)? Please help me, I am very sad! Sorry for my english, I'm from Brazil!

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi Condoms are effective in the prevention of HIV transmission, as long as they are used correctly and do not break or slip off. Oral sex carries the lowest risk of HIV transmission. Your testing history shows that you are HIV free. The thing to keep in mind is that HIV is not the only sexually transmitted infection to protect yourself against. I would recommend a STI screening by your health care provider to evaluate your symptoms and see what's going on. Your experience was protected, the oral sex again carries the lowest risk of transmission and your testing history shows that you are HIV free.

See your health care provider!

Shannon



Previous
Possible infection
Next
add up (breast milk and adult)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement