Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


why not answering to me????? do i need to pay????
Aug 22, 2013

I had protected vagina and unprotected oral sex...but while vagina sex i ejaculate inside her but within condom,i dont know condom break or not,but the sex was smooth for few minutes,she used lotion in her vagina. i did almost 7 antibody tests and all fine n my last test was 7.7 weeks few hours to complete the 8 weeks.

i am worried that in china i can communicate with doctors and they had only one type simple tests that is antihiv ab.

Am i in high risk as it was with the prostitute? My 8 week tests is fine? Or i hve to do at 6 month or how reliable ist is at 8 weeks?

Do u ever see any one tested negative at 6-8 weeks positivt at 12 weeks???

Plz docs answer me... i am really worried.

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi You did everything right. Condoms are effective in the prevention of HIV transmission, as long as they are used correctly and do not break or slip off. Oral sex carries the lowest risk of HIV transmission. The risk of HIV transmission with oral sex is extremely low. It is even reasonable to state that for the person receiving oral sex (that is on whom oral sex is being performed) the risk of acquisition of the virus is practically zero. For the person placing his or her mouth on someone else's genitals, the risk may be slightly higher but still very very low.

As for testing, the guidelines are to be tested 90 days after possible exposure and as long as there are no other exposures during this time the results are conclusive.

Your overall risk for HIV transmission is incredibly low. Having sex with someone who has multiple partners does increase your risk, but because of your use of condoms you protected yourself the best way you can.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
P24 duo test positive
Next
I AM SO WORRIED DR. SHANNON

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement