Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


2 time posting plssss advise
Aug 21, 2013

Dear Doc,

My name is Faisal working as a Division Asst at Saudi Arabia. I received a unprotected oral sex with a unknw status women at April 19th 2013.while this process was happing I had a genital warts at my pensis. I got tested for HIV 1 & 2 , VDRL,TPHA, all came negative after 60 days of exposure. But recently I got throat pain that means after 122 days. Is this the symptoms of HIV. Should I have to test again for HIV etc.. please advise..

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there,

Your throat pain has nothing to do with HIV or any other STD in this case. This was not a high-risk incident. Testing was unnecessary. If you need to test for your peace of mind then you can go in for a final test at 90 days. I am confident that the result will be negative. For TheBody's collective stance on oral sex and the risk of HIV transmission please see below.

In health,

Richard

RISK OF HIV TRANSMISSION FROM ORAL SEX: The risk of HIV transmission with oral sex is extremely low. It is even reasonable to state that for the person receiving oral sex (that is on whom oral sex is being performed) the risk of acquisition of the virus is practically zero. For the person placing his or her mouth on someone else's genitals, the risk may be slightly higher but still very very low. Theoretically, obvious cuts, wounds, sores, or infections in the mouth could raise this risk. But relatively speaking this is still considered to be a low-risk sexual activity as the mouth is not a hospitable place for the HIV virus. Please note that other sexually transmitted infections are readily spread via oral contact and you may need to be checked for these.



Previous
Swollen lymph node
Next
ELISA 4th Generation Test at 28 days

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement