Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


How do you ever know for sure?
Aug 21, 2013

How can you be completely sure your not a person that takes a year to turn hiv positive? I have a negative antibody test close to somewhere around 300 days after unprotected vaginal sex with an hiv positive girl. The risk doesn't get more real than that, and neither do my symptoms. Been suffering for over a year now. How can I be sure I'm safe for my girlfriend whom I'm scared I infected.

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there,

Thanks for writing in. We can be completely sure thanks to the wonders of science. Years of research have shown that the human body will produce enough antibodies that can be detected by an antibody test by 90 days. In fact, most people produce enough antibodies by 28 days.

You are correct, your risk was very real. However, transmission does not occur during each incident. If it did, the transmission rate would be 100% for unprotected penetrative sex, which it's not.

In health,

Richard



Previous
Hiv and herpes
Next
first and last one..

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement