Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hiv risk of....
Aug 19, 2013

Hey Doc....so heres the story. I hooked up with this guy. I was gonna eat. his ass out but before I decided to do that I wiped his anus. When I did this I noticed he had some well poo still in his butt. This kinda grossed me out so I didnt do it anymore. Anyways I proceeded to just jerk off instead. Okay so heres where I think I might have a risk. I put my finger on his anus AND THEN MASTURBATED! Isnt tht bad?? is there a risk? Should I get a test?? It'd really mean a lot if you replied thanks:/

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there,

This was a no-risk situation. Even if there was infected blood inside his rectum, and that blood made its way onto your finger, transmission would still be unlikely.

The virus does not live well outside of the body, and needs direct access to the bloodstream for transmission to occur. In this situation, any virus present would be unable to infect you because it was outside of the body, and there was no direct access to your bloodstream.

In health,

Richard



Previous
HIV symptoms
Next
HIV TRANSMISSION

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement