Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV symptoms
Aug 19, 2013

Hello. I've been reading some articles lately about people who are HIV+ but never produce antibodies to the virus. These people go undetected for years on ELISA tests even though they are HIV negative? Is this possible?

The reason I'm asking is because my fiance and I recently began having sex. Both of us took an OraQuick HIV test at a local clinic, both of us tested negative. I haven't been with anyone in a year, so I know I am well outside the 6 month period. My fiance was a virgin, so I feel comfortable about her status too.

3 weeks after she and I began having sex, she developed swollen lymph nodes in her neck, a sore throat, white patches on her tonsils, and she was very fatigued. A CBC showed her lymphocytes were low, and she has to go back for more blood work in a few weeks.

Is it possible that I could have contracted HIV in the past and never produced antibodies to the virus?

Thanks for any advice you can give.

Sincerely,

Joe

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi Joe,

Thanks for writing in. The human body WILL produce antibodies as a response to being infected with the virus. Your HIV test is accurate. You are not HIV positive.

In health,

Richard



Previous
saliva with blood
Next
Hiv risk of....

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement