Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


what's my risk?
Aug 19, 2013

Hi there,

I had unprotected gay sex over a week ago - I was the insertive partner. I topped without proper lubrication or condom for about 30-60 seconds before pulling out. I went to see my Doctor about 60 hours after the incident, and she prescribed me PEP. At that time, I also took an ab test, viral load test, as well as other sti tests.

All of these tests came back negative.

I'm wondering what the conclusiveness of these tests are - especially the viral load test, which I am not as familiar with. I've been sweating bullets over this, and am looking for all the advice I can get.

Thank you so much for all your work.

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there,

A viral load test can be quite accurate that early after suspected transmission of HIV. However, a negative test result must still be confirmed at the 90 day mark, and even a positive viral load test would be followed up with a confirmatory Western Blot test.

Since you didn't use a condom, the risk was higher. That aside, this was still a fairly low-risk situation. It was one-time, brief, and you were the insertive partner. This all adds up to transmission not being very likely.

If you would like a conclusive test result then I would suggest an antibody test at the 90 day mark. I am confident the result will be negative.

In health,

Richard



Previous
Question about my symptoms
Next
Negative bottom with Poz top PEP?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement