Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Potential risk
Aug 19, 2013

Hi doctor. Few days ago i burnt my hand in the oven, i got a blister. 2 morning later on my way to fix my phone, the blister opened and bled a bit, i just cleaned the blood with a tissu. 5 minute later after the guy fixed my phone he gave me a handshake and completly forgot bout my blister then. Obviously his hand touch mine for few second. I know the risk i had hiv is low and the chance he had a cut at that precise place too. But assumed he did, what are my risk, should i be tested knowing that i got a negative result 2 month ago? Thanks a lot gir your afvice

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there,

There was no risk of HIV transmission in this situation. HIV is not transmitted through handshakes and other forms of casual contact.

Unless both of your hands were gushing blood, and you vigorously shook hands for five minutes straight, I would not be concerned.

In health,

Richard



Previous
HIV from a plastic bag
Next
Pleare help...this is my 4th post

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement