Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV and Needles
Aug 19, 2013

I did a minor surgery yeaterda, but i didn't see went the needle was pulled from the plastic for the anesthesia, if the needle was infected, would I be at risk for HIV? What if the doctor is infected and the needle stuck him while loading the syringe, should I be worried? How long does HIV lives out of the body? PLEASE HELP ME. I'M WORRIED SICK.

Response from Ms. Southall

HI You have no need to worry! The risk of HIV transmission in this manner is extremely low to no risk. HIV begins to die once it leaves the body and becomes unable to infect.

There are precautions in place to protect both you and the health care providers. If the doctor did stick himself/herself with a needle they would take care of that before doing anything to you.

Of course, if you need peace of mind getting tested is the best way to know your status. Testing guidelines are to be tested 90 days after possible exposure and the results are conclusive.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
dr shannon I need advice please
Next
What percentage are "immune" to HIV infection?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement