Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Could this be a primary hiv infection ?
Aug 18, 2013

Hello, On Jun 29th I got a viral infection that resulted in headache, swollen right lymph gland in neck, fever, and headache and a terrible cough. The infection lasted about a week (July 9th I was back to work). Then on late July I started to feel a tingle sensation along with a mild rash on different parts of my body that is still persistent today.

1. Skin - Very sensitive to touch - Would turn reddish(very mild) easily

2. Palm of hand, Forearm, Chest, armpit, sole of foot, calf - Tingle sensation like an electricity feel - Slight pain as if burning sensation when touching skin

I had a CBC done friday, august 9 and it came back with the following information:

http://i76.photobucket.com/albums/j17/urzur/Capture.png

I had unprotected sex both on June 12, 2013 and on July 13, 2013.

Could this be a primary hiv infection?

Response from Dr. Hightow-Weidman

Hello there I can't open your CBC but I while can say that your symptoms do not sound suspicious for acute HIV, I would certainly recommend that you test now to ease your concerns. If you last exposure was over a month ago, an ab test would be very accurate and an ag/ab test or viral load test should certainly be positive by now. So bottom line, go get tested. If negative, then I would see a provider to get at the bottom of your current symptoms. Take care, LHW



Previous
hiv risk after cut on finger
Next
Testing past window/still every symptom

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement