Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Condom slip
Aug 16, 2013

Hi- I recently had sex with an escort. After a night of drinking my buddies took me to this woman's house for the session. It was my first time using an escort. I immediately put on a condom and we proceeded. Maybe 5 min into it we switched positions and I noticed that the condom came off. I'm not sure at what point it came off. I immediately put another one back on and we finished. How much are my chances of getting HIV or other stds from this and how soon should I get tested.

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there,

In this situation, transmission of HIV was unlikely. You started with a condom, were the insertive partner, and this was a one-time occurrence. All of those details indicate that transmission would be unlikely. Transmission of other STD's would be possible.

Unless you are experiencing symptoms, I do not think you need to test for this incident in particular. This is with the understanding and expectation that you are tested for all STD's, including HIV at least once a year, and preferable every six months. If that is not the case, then I would suggest a full round of STD testing 90 days from the incident, and then mark your calendar for routine testing six months from that date.

In health,

Richard



Previous
Scratched at gym by equipment
Next
oral and vaginal

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement