Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


please reply.I am stressed after having sex with prostitute
Aug 16, 2013

hi, I am 25 years old .I had sex with female sex worker in chile.I used the condom throughout sex act.she gave oral sex & vagin al sex.I was using condom both acts.I had sex twice.both times I used new condom.condom did not break and slip off.sex lasted maximum 3 min.since she is prostitute, I am worried about HIV even though I used condom.this was my first sex in my life.she is 29 years oldwhat is chance for me to get infected ? I searched from internet that HIV infection rate in fsw in Santiago chile is very less.its been six weeks now after my sex.so far I got mild mouth sore & got healed in 7 days.please give your comments.I am posting this second time.waiting for your answrrs

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there,

Thanks for writing in. Using a condom is the best way to protect yourself against HIV and most STD's. It sounds like you did a great job of protecting yourself in this situation.

I do not think you need to test for HIV in this particular situation. However, now that you are sexually active you should be testing for all STD's including HIV at LEAST once a year, and preferably every six months.

Keep up the condom use and you'll be good to go.

In health,

Richard



Previous
Sore throat
Next
Infection through used underwear?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement