Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV Infection Possibility, once again putting up my question. Plz help.
Aug 15, 2013

I am a 31 years old male. Two Weeks ago I had Protected sex with a female. The condom was intact. But, after the act I removed the condom with my hands and tied it up before discarding,all the while unknowingly touching the exposed side (with vaginal fluids on it) and then proceeded to wash my penis with my hands. Now my glans did have a sore like portion on it. What is the possibility of me contracting the infecton. Plz help me in this regard.

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there,

HIV is not transmitted this way. The virus needs direct access to the bloodstream for transmission to occur. The kind of direct access that occurs during unprotected penetrative sex or when two people share needles. Furthermore, the virus does not live well outside of the human body. Any virus present in her vaginal fluids would have started to die the moment it left her body leaving it unable to infect someone.

In regards to the sore, the condom covered the head of your penis so I don't think it is anything STD related. If it doesn't go away in the next day or so I would suggest a visit to the doctor just to be sure.

In health,

Richard



Previous
Elisa standard and hiv 2
Next
Painless sore on labia on sixth day of oralsex necessarily be syphilis

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement