Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Am I infected?
Aug 15, 2013

Hi Doctor,

I just got massaged 3 days ago by a woman (I don't know her status. I assume that she is HIV positive because she used drugs a lot in the past). We hugged and kissed each other. I also kissed her nipples for several seconds. She touched my penis for several seconds before I stopped her. I'm afraid that she has small cuts on her hands and I also have small cuts on my penis. Is it possible for her to transmit HIV to my body?

I'm really afraid now because I lose my weight 1-2 kg.. I heard that weight loss is one symptom of the primary HIV.

Thank you for your answer, Doctor..

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there,

Unless her hands were gushing blood, I would not be concerned. HIV is not readily transmitted this way. In regards to symptoms, we would generally see them present as a collection of symptoms, not just one like you described.

Bottom line: You were not at risk in this situation.

In health,

Richard



Previous
could i have HIV
Next
I am getting fears that could ruin my mind. Help?!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement