Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


sex with fsw..tensed abt hiv risk
Aug 13, 2013

hi, I am 25 years old .I had sex with female sex worker in chile.I used the condom throughout sex act.she gave oral sex & vagin al sex.I was using condom both acts.I had sex twice.both times I used new condom.condom did not break and slip off.sex lasted maximum 3 min.since she is prostitute, I am worried about HIV even though I used condom.this was my first sex in my life.she is 29 years oldwhat is chance for me to get infected ? I searched from internet that HIV infection rate in fsw in Santiago chile is very less.its been six weeks now after my sex.sofar I got mild mouth sore & got healed in 7 days.please give your comments.I am posting this second time.waiting for your answrrs

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi Condoms are effective in the prevention of HIV transmission, as long as they are used correctly and do not break or slip off. You gave yourself the best protection for HIV transmission. Ensuring that you used a different condom for each act and ensured that it was always in place and there were no tears and or slippage. Your risk is extremely low to no risk.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
HIV Infection Concern for Self and Wife
Next
Any chance of exposure

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement