Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV Infection Concern for Self and Wife
Aug 12, 2013

I had an exposure to HIV infection on the 25th May with a CSW in Thailand and am very concerned. The risk involved: Oral sex and vaginal intercourse both with condoms. No kissing exchange of body fluids. The condom appeared to be intact with no leakage/penis was never in contact directly with vagina. As I had shaved I felt slight sensation on the base of my penis - worried if HIV transmission could take place from vaginal fluid onto hair follicles/shaved area. To the best of my knowledge I have showed no symptoms.

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi Condoms are effective in the prevention of HIV transmission, as long as they are used correctly and do not break or slip off. You did the right thing by protecting yourself. HIV cannot enter through hair follicles etc... Testing is the only way to know for sure if you are HIV positive or not. But what you have described your risk of HIV transmission is extremely low.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
totally scared
Next
sex with fsw..tensed abt hiv risk

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement