Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Totally conclusive as in no way??
Aug 6, 2013

People don't test positive after 6 hiv antibody test last being 10 months after incident all negative right? My exposure was unprotected vaginal sex and it's now been over a year since the incident and I still have major hiv symptoms. All my test where antibody only with blood drawn from vein and sent to quest I have no idea the generation of the test or anything just that they where only for antibodies :(. Plz help with your complete input for I wanna have a child with my girlfriend. I tested negative for all other stds including hep, and htlv at 28 weeks after as well. There is no way this is hiv right? I've even went past the 6 month window period. I'm only 25 and was a healthy man before.

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi All of the testing that is available currently use the same guidelines that you test at 90 days post exposure and as long as there are no other possible exposures during this time the test results are conclusive. At 6 months and 10 months having your test come back negative you are HIV free.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
urgent please
Next
Gym Water

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement