Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hiv through needle prick.:*
Aug 6, 2013

Thanks for your previous responce . As it is said that if both wound are bleeding actively then the transmission of hiv takes place . The same is my case . Just after drawing blood , The hiv positive person whose finger was actively bleeding press his finger against my arm ( place of needle prick which was bleeding also ). I would like to know that . 1) Why in my case hiv transmission can not occur as both were bleeding ( my arm and his finger ) 2) Do i need to go for test . Please explain in alittle bit more detail that why hiv transmission can not occur in this case , i am worried:* Thanks again

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi So yes there is a small risk, but just that small. There would have to be a significant amount of blood with prolong contact. The person would also have to have a high viral load and not on treatment. Testing guidelines are to be initially tested 3 weeks post exposure and then again at 90 days if no other exposures happened during this time frame the results are conclusive.

The risk again is extremely small but testing would give you the peace of mind.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
possible transmission -please provide with me answer, repeatedly asking plz.
Next
Correction?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement