Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Do i need testing??????
Aug 5, 2013

Hi,

A few days ago I received protected oral sex from a prostitute. Condom remained intact and I ejaculated inside of it. Am I at risk for hiv? Do I need testing especially for this?

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi Oral sex carries the lowest risk of HIV transmission and condoms are effective in the prevention of HIV transmission, as long as they are used correctly and do not break or slip off.

The risk of HIV is rare to impossible and testing is not warranted.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Vagina touched blood on toilet seat! Help me please!
Next
Needle prick place incontact with hiv + person bleeding

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement