Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Worried Sick
Aug 2, 2013

Hello About 6 weeks ago, I was sexually involved with a lady. Prior to that, I had been a 100% faithful to my wife The sexual activity involved the following: - sucking the lady's nipple for like 5 minutes - inserting my finger into her for like 5 minutes and - she sucking my penis for like 3 minutes, rubbing the tips of her tongue on the head of my pennis Exactly a week after the incident, I developed a mild headache and sore throat that lasted for a week and a pain on my elbow. I got very worried and started searching for this lady. I got the lady about 4 weeks (precisely 20 days after the encounter) and had her tested, she was negative, but admitted to having numerous sexual partners and having unprotected sex with them Last week, I started feeling some pains on my scrotal balls (both). I am worried sick, I don't know if I have been infected with the virus. I have not been able to have sex with my wife since then. Please advice. Thanks

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there,

This incident was not high-risk. HIV transmission was extremely unlikely. So unlikely that I would prefer to say "no-risk".

Oral sex does however put you at risk for other STD's such as Syphilis, Gonorrhea, and Chlamydia.

I would suggest a full STD screening at 30 days to be certain. Be advised the 30 day window does not apply to HIV. If you feel you need to test for HIV then you will have to wait until 90 days for that.

In health,

Richard



Previous
why is window period is less at low risk
Next
HIV infection possibility

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement