Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Help, please!
Aug 2, 2013

Hi, i'm a 18 Brazilian guy, and i'm really scared about a situation... Can u help me please? First of all i say sorry for the bad english and the descritive language!

Last day i was with a sex worker, i used protection and all, but in the "beggining" of my penis (where maybe the condom was not protecting), some hours later (same day) i saw a swelling, like a bee bite. Can it be a symptom of the "entry" of HIV? You've heard it before? Thank you a lot

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there,

Thanks for writing in. Given the fact that it happened so quickly after the incident it does not sound like anything STD (HIV included) related.

If it does not go away within 48 hours, or gets larger then I would suggest a trip to your doctor to determine possible causes.

In health,

Richard



Previous
3rd POST PLEASE ANSWER!!!
Next
why is window period is less at low risk

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement