Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Unusual way of HIV transmission?
Aug 2, 2013

Dear Richard,

I am Von from the Philippines. I have an HIV positive friend and on ARV for now and I share bed with him. We do not have any sexual relationships at all. One time, I did masturbate and wipe my penis with a paper towel but I just realized that the paper towel touched an area in my bed with some stain probably a dried semen from my friend but not so sure too. He slept in the same bed around two days ago and I suspect that the semen is probably at least dried for two days. Is HIV transmission possible this way? Should I worry about testing ?

Thanks

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi Von,

Thanks for writing in. HIV is not transmitted that way. The situation you described would be considered casual contact. HIV is not transmitted through casual contact.

Check out our section on HIV transmission . I think you will find it very informative.

In health,

Richard



Previous
Symptoms with negative tests
Next
risk of hiv by doing masturbation after condom removal

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement