Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


urgent help please
Aug 2, 2013

I had sexual intercourse with my hiv positive girl friend about 4 weeks ago with condom which did not break or slipped out after which I started feeling feverish,burning sensation and pains,i tested for hiv on the 16th and 26th of which both came out negative, I have been experiencing dark spots on my palm and sole and now coming up to my feet and leg which I suspected were rashes, please could I have been infected? my platelet, rbc and wbc have all dropped, am worried and I need your help.what are my chances of being infected after having sex once with condom even though she was a known hiv patient

Response from Ms. Southall

HI First, condoms are effective in the prevention of HIV transmission, as long as they are used correctly and do not break or slip off. Also if lubricant is used it must be water based. Second it is difficult for women to pass the virus onto men and third condoms don't protect against a few of the other sexually transmitted infections.

I would recommend that you follow up with your health care provider for a complete sexually transmitted infection screening which should include an HIV test. But again HIV is not high on the list but being tested and screen for other STI's and receiving evaluation of your symptoms.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Bathroom Floor - Please Help
Next
Could I be infected with HIV?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement