Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


blood on salad
Aug 1, 2013

Very upset. Just ate a summer salad at restaurant & half way through saw drops of blood on lettuce & basil leaves. Very worried as it is obvious the cook cut finger cutting the ingredients & droplets of blood landed on salad. My gums bleed very very easily when I eat my food so if I have bit down on these salad greens & my gums were bleeding is this situation a risk to me? I am truly scared. Truly scared. Please help me. Thank you

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi HIV transmission does not occur in this manner. You cannot get it after eating or drinking after someone who is living with HIV. Once HIV leaves the body it begins to die and is unable to infect. There also needs to be significant amount of blood and prolonged exposure through the contact which is why the easiest way for HIV transmission to occur is through unprotected vaginal or anal sex and sharing needles.

You are HIV free from this experience.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Stepped on security tag
Next
Sharon, please save a soul

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement